ETH daily report · 2026-11-03
Five-day TRANSITION; effective score -0.40 favors a tactical small reduction while stale anchors remain neutral.
Observation time: 2026-11-03 10:43 Beijing / 02:43 UTC. The regime is determined before valuation is interpreted. ETH has remained in TRANSITION for five completed days: the Binance close is still above the 200-day SMA, but the annualized six-month SMA slope is deeply negative. ETH/BTC remains low in its five-year distribution, L1 fee capture is weak, and derivatives accounts remain heavily long. The effective multi-anchor score is -0.40, mapping to a small reduction. This is not an MVRV-only conclusion.
1. Data health and fallback warnings
| Data group | data_source_used / timestamp | is_fallback | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| ETHUSDT / BTCUSDT live and 1d bars | Binance plugin, about 02:43 UTC; completed bars through Nov. 2 | No | Primary route healthy; ticker called one symbol at a time |
| Independent spot check | OKX about 02:43 UTC; dated FMP USD closes; Yahoo DXY returned HTTP 429 | Yes, cross-check only | USD and USDT labels remain separate |
| MVRV ratio | CoinMetrics Community, Nov. 1 00:00 UTC | Yes; FMP has no on-chain field | STALE_CRITICAL, about 58 hours old; not MVRV-Z; score neutralized |
| Market cap, supply, active addresses | CoinMetrics, Nov. 2 00:00 UTC | Yes | About 35 hours old; network score neutralized |
| Fees / TVL | DeFiLlama, retrieved Nov. 3 | Yes | Fees and protocol revenue separated; TVL is not L1 capture |
| Staking / validators | BMNR Nov. 2 disclosure; beaconcha.in HTTP 401; validatorqueue candidate endpoint HTTP 404 | Yes | Company-advertised 3.03% yield is not protocol issuance yield |
| Burn / issuance | CoinMetrics supply-change proxy; exact fields unavailable | Yes | Exact burn, issuance, and YoY burn decline missing |
| L2 capture | L2Beat live structure data | Yes | L2_CAPTURE_ESTIMATE: DATA_MISSING; L2 TVS is not L1 revenue capture |
| Derivatives | Binance USDⓈ-M plugin, about 02:43 UTC | No | Funding, OI, basis, and long/short ratio available |
| ETF flows | Farside direct HTTP 403 | Yes | DATA_MISSING; no browser bypass used |
| Macro | FRED public CSV, FMP Treasury, Yahoo DXY | Mixed | Observation dates shown below |
| BMNR / SBET | FMP Nov. 2 closes and market caps; BMNR Nov. 2 8-K exhibit | Field-specific | Holdings are official; per-share denominator is stale |
FMP was discovered through the exact mcp__financial_modeling_prep__ namespace and called first. It supplied five-year ETHUSD/BTCUSD history, BMNR/SBET closes, market caps, share metadata, Treasury rates, and BMNR filing discovery. FMP is not treated as authority for on-chain, staking, burn, L2, ETF flows, or treasury holdings. CoinMetrics IssContNtv, FeeTotUSD, and CapRealUSD returned explicit HTTP 403 in prior runs, so equivalent restricted calls were not repeated. Missing or stale critical anchors are neutralized rather than silently imputed.
2. Price regime, structural health, and sub-zone
| Item | Value | Interpretation |
|---|---|---|
| ETHUSDT completed close, Nov. 2 | $2,253.29 | Binance UTC daily series; regime input |
| ETHUSDT live | $2,258.45 | About 02:43 UTC Nov. 3; does not replace the completed close |
| BTCUSDT live | $76,917.20 | Same collection window as ETH |
| 200D SMA | $2,158.52 | Computed locally from the same completed-close series |
| Annualized six-month 200D-SMA slope | -18.21% | Below -5%, while price remains above the SMA |
| RSI(14) | 31.40 | Near oversold; not a standalone add signal |
| 1d / 7d / 30d | -0.97% / -3.07% / -16.15% | Completed close-to-close returns |
| Live ETH/BTC | 0.029362 | Same-window USDT prices |
| ETH/BTC five-year percentile / mean | 15.65% / 0.04967 | FMP same-date USD close ratio 0.029371 |
Each of the last five completed days is TRANSITION, satisfying the five-day persistence rule. Structural health starts at zero. ETH/BTC is not yet below the 10th percentile, so it does not subtract a point. Exact L2-to-L1 capture is missing; the $37.35bn TVS across 82 Ethereum L2s cannot be converted into capture. Burn YoY is also missing. Final structural_health = 0, with incomplete coverage. The -2 action cap is not triggered, but weak ETH/BTC still argues for restraint.
The Layer 1 sub-zone is Weak-Transition: the MVRV ratio is low, but trend confirmation is absent, fee yield is weak, and burn/issuance coverage is incomplete. Cheapness is not a clean buy signal.
3. Multi-anchor valuation
Transition weights are fixed: MVRV-Z 20%, Real Yield 25%, Fee Revenue Yield 10%, ETH/BTC 15%, Burn/Issuance 10%, L2 Capture 10%, Network Activity 5%, Macro 0%, Derivatives 5%.
| Anchor | Current value | Five-year percentile / mean | Score | Weight | Contribution |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MVRV-Z / transparent proxy | MVRV ratio 1.0255, Nov. 1; MVRV-Z missing | Ratio 28.46% / 1.1513 | 0 | 20% | 0.00 |
| Real Yield | Protocol issuance yield unavailable; seven-day supply-growth proxy implies about 0.18% annualized net inflation | BMNR's 3.03% seven-day advertised yield cannot replace protocol yield | 0 | 25% | 0.00 |
| Fee Revenue Yield | DeFiLlama one-year protocol revenue $51.77m / CoinMetrics market cap $274.78bn = 0.0188% | Long-history percentile unavailable | -1 | 10% | -0.10 |
| ETH/BTC | Same-window USDT 0.029362; FMP same-date USD 0.029371 | 15.65% / 0.04967 | -1 | 15% | -0.15 |
| Burn / issuance | Exact fields restricted; supply-change proxy remains inflationary at about 0.18% annualized over seven days and 0.71% over 30 days | Burn YoY unavailable | -1 | 10% | -0.10 |
| L2 capture | L2_CAPTURE_ESTIMATE: DATA_MISSING; TVS across 82 Ethereum L2s about $37.35bn | TVS is not L1 revenue capture | 0 | 10% | 0.00 |
| Network activity | Active addresses 764,152; 7D average nearly flat versus 30D; YoY +4.18% | Five-year 82.99% / 619,894 | 0 | 5% | 0.00 |
| Macro | DFII10 2.60%, DGS10 4.94%, DXY 101.88 stale; liquidity composite incomplete | N/A | -1 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Derivatives | Latest funding +0.0100%/8h, 12-print mean -0.00205%; OI about $5.26bn; long/short 2.64; quarterly basis about 4.04% annualized | Funding is not crowded, but accounts remain heavily long | -1 | 5% | -0.05 |
The stale MVRV ratio is not MVRV-Z and therefore contributes zero. Network activity is high, but the source timestamp is older than 24 hours and the score is neutralized. Real Yield remains neutral because company-advertised staking yield cannot substitute for protocol issuance yield and exact burn is missing. DeFiLlama trailing-one-year chain fees are about $183.51m, kept separate from the $51.77m protocol-revenue numerator used above.
4. Total score and modified action
The effective weighted score is -0.40, with 40% non-neutral effective coverage. Missing and stale weights are not redistributed. The mapping is small reduction. TRANSITION lacks bull confirmation, and structural coverage is incomplete. Modified action: trim tactical risk modestly; do not treat near-oversold RSI as permission for a heavy buy.
Valuation and triggers remain separate. Low MVRV is a valuation anchor; price, ETH/BTC, fees/burn, and derivatives determine whether action is triggered.
5. Three independent windows
- Tactical, 1–4 weeks: small reduction / defensive watch. The two-factor reduction-review line remains active. RSI is near oversold, so avoid a one-shot exit or leveraged short. A completed close below the 200D SMA would worsen the setup.
- Cyclic, 1–6 months: hold/watch. Price remains above the 200D SMA, but the slope is deeply negative. A sustained reclaim of $2,700, ETH/BTC above 0.032, and improving fees/burn are required before an upgrade.
- Strategic, 6–24 months: retain only a layered core research position. Staking and treasury adoption are constructive, but L1 capture, net issuance, and equity dilution still determine long-run payoff. Low MVRV alone is insufficient.
6. Hard trigger lines
- Add A: fresh MVRV at or below 1.05 and a completed daily close holding the dynamic 200D SMA. The stale ratio satisfies only the numeric condition and does not confirm the trigger.
- Add B: completed close above $2,700 and ETH/BTC above 0.032. Not met.
- Two-factor reduction review: completed ETH close below $2,500 and ETH/BTC below 0.030. Both are met.
- Trend red line: completed close below the dynamic 200D SMA, about $2,159, while slope remains below -5%. Not yet triggered.
- Structural red lines: ETH/BTC below the five-year 10th percentile; verified negative Real Yield; L2 capture below 2%; or sustained burn decline above 70%. Missing data is not evidence of safety.
7. BMNR mapping and scenarios
BMNR closed Nov. 2 at $19.54, with FMP market cap $11.13bn. The Nov. 2 8-K exhibit, with holdings observed Nov. 1 at 4:00pm ET, disclosed 6,060,506 ETH, 5,227,037 staked ETH (86.25%), 216 BTC, $498m cash and marketable securities, $180m Beast Industries, and $82m ORBS. ETH cost basis was not disclosed.
The latest directly verifiable official common-share denominator remains 603,226,394 shares as of July 9. FMP shows 569,576,806 shares but cites the May 31 quarterly filing and cannot establish a current official denominator. The new 8-K does not disclose current diluted shares. All per-share values below are therefore explicit STALE-DENOMINATOR estimates, not current audited NAV.
At live ETHUSDT $2,258.45, estimated ETH per share is 0.010047, ETH-only NAV is about $22.69/share, and disclosed total-asset NAV is about $23.98/share before liabilities, tax, operating costs, and liquidity discounts. BMNR trades at about 0.86x ETH-only NAV and 0.81x total-asset NAV.
| ETH scenario | ETH-only NAV/share | 0.75x | 1.0x | 1.2x | Total-asset NAV/share note |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $1,800 | $18.08 | $13.56 | $18.08 | $21.70 | $19.37 |
| $2,200 | $22.10 | $16.58 | $22.10 | $26.52 | $23.39 |
| $2,700 | $27.13 | $20.34 | $27.13 | $32.55 | $28.41 |
| $3,500 | $35.16 | $26.37 | $35.16 | $42.20 | $36.45 |
SBET closed Nov. 2 at $6.49. No same-day official holdings and diluted-share denominator were verified, so SBET is a price comparison only and no NAV is produced. Principal risks are stale denominator, ATM issuance/dilution or repurchases, persistent treasury-stock discount, ETH/BTC weakness, and weak L1 fee capture.
8. Cross-asset and macro context
Same-window live ETH/BTC is about 0.029362. The FMP same-date USD ratio is 0.029371, at the 15.65th five-year percentile. CoinGecko at about 02:37 UTC reports BTC dominance 59.28% and ETH dominance 10.58%. Macro observations: DFII10 2.60% and DGS10 4.94% on Oct. 30; WALCL $6.746tn, WDTGAL $1.016tn, and WTREGEN $1.000tn on Oct. 28; RRP $0.005087tn on Nov. 2; M2SL $23.414tn in September. Yahoo DXY refresh returned HTTP 429, so the stale Oct. 30 value 101.88 is retained. The macro composite is tight/incomplete and scores -1, but its Transition weight is 0%, so it does not affect the total.
9. Sources and caveats
Source links and observation dates are listed below. USD and USDT series are not merged. Returns, SMA, slope, RSI, and percentiles are calculated locally from dated closes. An MVRV ratio is not MVRV-Z. DeFiLlama protocol revenue is a proxy, not audited Ethereum protocol cash flow; L2 TVS is not exact L1 value capture; supply change is not exact issuance minus burn. ETF flows, exact burn, protocol issuance yield, liquidations, put/call data, and BMNR's current audited diluted-share count are missing. This is framework-based research, not personalized investment advice.
Source data
- Binance Spot and USD-M plugin ↗2026-11-03 · ETHUSDT and BTCUSDT live prices around 2026-11-03 02:43 UTC; completed 1d bars through 2026-11-02; ETHUSDT funding, OI, basis and long-short data through 2026-11-03.
- Financial Modeling Prep ↗2026-11-03 · ETHUSD and BTCUSD five-year EOD history through 2026-11-02; BMNR and SBET 2026-11-02 closes; market caps, Treasury data and BMNR SEC filing discovery.
- Yahoo Finance ↗2026-11-03 · Yahoo DXY refresh returned HTTP 429 on 2026-11-03; last verified DXY observation remains 2026-10-30. FMP and Binance supply dated crypto history.
- CoinMetrics Community API ↗2026-11-02 · ETH CapMVRVCur through 2026-11-01 00:00 UTC; CapMrktCurUSD, SplyCur and AdrActCnt through 2026-11-02 00:00 UTC. Previously restricted IssContNtv, FeeTotUSD and CapRealUSD were not equivalently retried.
- DeFiLlama ↗2026-11-03 · Ethereum daily fees, protocol revenue and chain TVL retrieved 2026-11-03; trailing-365-day revenue is a proxy and TVL is not L1 value capture.
- BMNR November 2 8-K exhibit ↗2026-11-02 · Holdings as of 2026-11-01 16:00 ET: 6,060,506 ETH, 5,227,037 staked ETH, 216 BTC, $498m cash and marketable securities, $180m Beast Industries and $82m ORBS.
- BMNR May 31 2026 Form 10-Q ↗2026-07-14 · 603,226,394 common shares outstanding as of 2026-07-09; used only as an explicitly stale official denominator.
- FRED ↗2026-11-02 · DFII10 and DGS10 observed 2026-10-30; WALCL, WDTGAL and WTREGEN observed 2026-10-28; RRPONTSYD observed 2026-11-02; M2SL September 2026.
- CoinGecko global cross-check ↗2026-11-03 · ETH and BTC dominance retrieved around 2026-11-03 02:37 UTC.
- OKX spot ↗2026-11-03 · ETH-USDT and BTC-USDT spot cross-check around 2026-11-03 02:43 UTC.
- L2Beat ↗2026-11-03 · Live L2 structure endpoint retrieved 2026-11-03; 82 Ethereum L2 projects and aggregate TVS were observable, but the exact L1 value-capture numerator and denominator were unavailable.
- Beaconcha.in and validatorqueue.com ↗2026-11-03 · Beaconcha.in epoch API returned HTTP 401 and the validatorqueue candidate endpoint returned HTTP 404 on 2026-11-03.
- Farside ETH ETF flows ↗2026-11-03 · Direct HTTP returned 403 on 2026-11-03; ETF flow field left missing.
Previous reports
Dates without a complete report are marked below. Short notifications are not presented as full reports.